“Our hearts so stout have brought us fame
for soon 'tis known from whence we came
where e'er we go they dread the name
of Garryowen in glory”

US 7th Cavalry Association

Archive for the ‘News’ Category

October 5-7 Results

Sunday, October 7th, 2018

Our AIL campaign got off to a winning start win a nervous 27-25 win over DUFC.  We fought back from 3-13 down to lead 27-20 in the dying moments.  A last minute DUFC conversion was missed giving us the four points and avoiding a draw.

Scorers for GFC were

T: Darren Ryan, Jamie Gavin, Dave McCarthy

C: Peadar Collins x 3

P: Peadar Collins x 2

Our 3rds put up a gutsy display but came up short against their Shannon counterparts by 14-33.  Scorers were

T: Adrian O’Donoghue, Evan Prendergast

C: JP Baggott, Kevin McEvoy

The U20 side recorded a fine league win against Young Munster by 34-12.  Scorers were

T: Marc Loughran, Tommy O’Hora, Scott Leahy, Mike Fenton, Ryan O’Donnell

C: Harry Byrne x 3

P: Harry Byrne 

AIL: GFC v Lansdowne FC, Sat Oct 13, ko 14:30

Sunday, October 7th, 2018

 

Team Captains 2018/19

Sunday, September 30th, 2018

Team Captains for the season 2018/19

1sts: Dean Moore

2nds: TBC

3rds: Kevin McEvoy

U20: Scott Leahy

Congratulations to all and the very best of luck for the coming season.

AIL Garryowen v Trinity, Sat Oct 6, Dooradoyle,

Saturday, September 29th, 2018

AIL: Garryowen v Trinity, Saturday Oct 6, ko 14:30, Dooradoyle.  Result GFC 27-25 DUFC

Munster Senior Cup Semi-Final v Shannon RFC

Monday, September 24th, 2018

Friday Sept 28

GFC 27-9 Shannon RFC

Dooradoyle

ko 19:30

Finance AGM Wednesday Oct 10

Thursday, September 20th, 2018

The Finance AGM will be held in the clubhouse on Wednesday October 10 at 8pm

Fixtures Sept 21 – 23

Monday, September 17th, 2018

Friday September 21

1sts v Young Munster, Munster Senior Cup, Dooradoyle, ko 19:30

Saturday September 22

3rds v Richmond, McInerney Cup Final, back pitch Thomond Park, ko 14:30

2nds v Old Crescent, Senior Seconds League Qualifier-N1, Rosbrien, ko 17:00

Asystec – Club Sponsors

Thursday, August 30th, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Garryowen FC is proud to announce a sponsorship deal with Asystec.

Garryowen F.C. president Gerard Baggot stated, we are delighted to have Asystec on board, they share a very similar culture to our club in that they have proven to be very driven and focused on delivering the highest level of excellence to become top of their field, we align very well.

Asystec are one of Irelands leading enterprise IT solutions company’s and were founded in Limerick in 2011 by Les Byrne.

Les Byrne, managing director, Asystec, stated: “I am extremely proud to announce that Asystec will be a sponsor of Garryowen Football Club for 2018-19 season. Our head office is in Limerick and we are delighted to be contributing to both the local community and to Garryowen FC’s continuing sporting success. It’s important for us to support clubs that have a clear vision/direction and a passion for their local communities and we see all of these qualities at Garryowen FC.

 

Ulster Bank Rugby Award Winners

Sunday, May 20th, 2018

Congrats to Neil Cronin who won the Ulster Bank Rugby, Div 1A Player of the Year and Munster Provincial Player of the Year.  Also to Liam Coombes who won the awards for the highest try scorer

 

 

AGM Nominations and Notice of Motion

Tuesday, May 15th, 2018

The 134th Annual General Meeting will take place at the Cub Pavilion on Tues 22nd May at 8pm Sharp.  All paid up Members are invited to attend

Following is a list of the Nominations

NOMINATION NOMINEE PROPOSED BY SECONDED BY
PRESIDENT GER BAGGOTT TONY O’ROURKE OLIVER MOLONEY
VICE PRESIDENT NO NOMINATION    
JUNIOR VICE PRESIDENT NO NOMINATION    
CHAIRMAN MICHAEL O’CONNOR SEAMUS BYRNE TONY O’ROURKE
VICE CHAIRMAN EOGHAN PRENDERGAST JIM GIBSON GERALDINE MORRISSEY
HON. TREASURER SEAMUS BYRNE MICHAEL O’CONNOR ROB LAFFAN
ASST HON TREASURER NO NOMINATION    
HON. SECRETARY GERALDINE MORRISSEY MICHAEL O’CONNOR SEAMUS BYRNE
HON. FIXTURES SECRETARY TOM CLARKE ROB LAFFAN JOE GILTENANE
ASST HON. SECRETARY NO NOMINATION    
BRANCH DELEGATE JIM GIBSON GERALDINE MORRISSEY MICHAEL O’CONNOR
DEPUTY BRANCH DELEGATE DAVID MAGEE JIM GIBSON DANO HAYES
HON. REGISTRAR BILLY PURCELL GERALDINE MORRISSEY MICHAEL O’CONNOR

Notice of Motion (s) 

New Member Registration
Existing Member Portal
Annual Subscription Payments